Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 2. Amend §3161, Chapter 31, Title 19, of the Delaware Code by striking existing subsection (I) in its entirety and by substituting in its place a new subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) All assessments collected under this part (except the additional emergency assessment required under §3391 of this Title) together with any interest thereon collected prior to October 1, 1967, pursuant to §3357 through §3365 of this Title.

Section 3. Amend §3162(a) Chapter 31, Title 19, of the Delaware Code, by striking the second paragraph thereof in its entirety and by substituting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding any provisions of law in this State relating to the deposit, administration, release or disbursement of moneys in the possession or custody of this State, after clearance thereof, all moneys in the clearing account derived from assessments (except the additional emergency assessment required wider §3391 of this Title) shall be immediately deposited with the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the account of this State in the Unemployment 'Trust Fund established and maintained pursuant to §904 of the Federal Social Security Act, as amended (42 U.S.C.A. S1104), and all moneys derived from the additional emergency assessment required under §3391 of this Title, interest and penalties shall be deposited in the Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor established and maintained pursuant to §3166 of this Title. The benefit account shall consist of all moneys requisitioned from this State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund. Except as herein otherwise provided, moneys in the clearing and benefit accounts may be deposited by the State Treasurer, under the direction of the Department, in any bank or public depository in which general funds of the State may be deposited, but no public deposit insurance charge or premium shall be paid out of the Fund."

Section 4. Amend Chapter 31, Title 19, of the Delaware Code by striking existing §3166 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §3166 to read as follows:

"§166. Special Administration Fund

(a) Creation of Fund.