Delaware General Assembly
[…] The benefit account shall consist of all moneys requisitioned from this State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund. Except as herein otherwise provided, moneys in the clearing and benefit accounts may be deposited by the State Treasurer, under the direction of the Department, in any bank or public depository in which general funds of the State may be deposited, but no public deposit insurance charge or premium shall be paid out of the Fund."

Section 4. Amend Chapter 31, Title 19, of the Delaware Code by striking existing §3166 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §3166 to read as follows:

"§166. Special Administration Fund

(a) Creation of Fund. There is created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as The Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor. This fund shall consist of:

(1) All interest and penalties collected under this part subsequent to September 30, 1967.

(2) All moneys collected pursuant to §3391 of this Title for the payment of interest on federal advances.

(3) All interest on or profits earned by the said Special Administration Fund.

(b) Administration of Fund. All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the clearing account of the Unemployment Compensation Fund for clearance only and shall not become part of such Fund. After clearance, the moneys shall be deposited in the Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor. All moneys in this fund shall be prudently invested to the credit of this fund, administered and disbursed in the same manner as is provided by law for other special funds in the State Treasury and such moneys shall be maintained in a separate ledger account on the books of the Secretary of Finance. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of and shall be liable on his official bond for the faithful performance of his duties in connection with the fund. Such liability on the official bond shall exist In addition to the liability upon any separate bond which may be given by the State Treasurer. All sums recovered on any such official bond for losses substained by the fund shall be deposited in the fund. Balances to the credit of the fund shall not lapse at any time but shall be continuously available to the Secretary of Labor for expenditures consistent with this section.

(c) Use of Fund. The moneys in the Special Administration Fund may he used by the Department fort