Delaware General Assembly
[…] (d) The State Board of Health or its authorized agents shall condemn or destroy, or otherwise render unsaleable as human food, any meat, seafood, poultry, vegetable, fruit, or other perishable articles which are unsound, or contain any filthy, decomposed, or putrid substance, or that may be poisonous or deleterious to the health, or are otherwise unsafe. This applies to food found in any room, building, vehicle of transportation or other structure. The cost of condemning, destroying or rendering such food unsaleable shall be paid by the claimant."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 33 of Title 16 of the Delaware Codes by adding a new section, designated as Section 3324, titled "Penalties for Violations of Section 3323," to read:

"(a) Whoever violates any of the provisions of Section 3323 of this Title shall, for each offense, be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. For each subsequent offense, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for more than one year, or both.

(b) When construing and enforcing the provisions of this Chapter, the act, admission or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any corporation, company, society, or association, within the scope of his employment or office, shall in every case be deemed to be the act, admission, or failure of such corporation, company, society or association as well as of that person."

Approved July 14, 1981.