Delaware General Assembly
[…] Laws, Chapter 181 (effective August 16, 1991).

Section 2. Amend Chapter 73. Title 6, of the Delaware Code 1)) striking subsection 7308(h) in its entirety and by adding in lieu thereof the following:

(b) The Commissioner may not institute a stop-order proceeding against an effective registration statement on the basis of a fact or transaction known to hint when the registration statement became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within the next 90 days."

Section 3. Amend Chapter 73, Title 6 of. the Delaware Code by striking Subsection 7302(a)(3)c. in its entirety and by adding in lieu thereof the following:

"c. A bank, savings institution or trust company to the extent that these entities are exempt or excluded from broker-dealer registration requirements under federal securities law,"

Section 4. Amend Chapter 73, Title 6. of the Delaware Code by striking Subsection 73 total) 5) in its entirety and by adding in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) Is the subject of a cease and desist order of the Commissioner or of an order of the Commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking registration as it broker-dealer, investment adviser or agent:"

Section 5. Amend Chapter 73. Title 6. of the Delaware Code by striking the third clause of subsection 7302(a)(11)(d) (which begins with the words "any act") in its entirety and by adding in lieu thereof the following.

"any act incident to a vote by stockholders (or approval pursuant to section 228 of I Me 8) pursuant to the certificate of incorporation. or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger, consolidation. reclassification of securities. dissolution, or sale of corporate assets in consideration of the issuance of securities of the same or another corporation:"

Section 6. Amend Chapter 73. Title 6, of the Delaware ('ode by adding the following subsection to the end of § 7306.