Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 155

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 186

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 27, TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO INSURANCE CONTRACTS TO REQUIRE THE FILING OF FORMS BY OUT OF STATE INSURERS DOING BUSINESS IN DELAWARE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 27, §2712, Title 18, Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof:

"(a) No basic insurance policy or annuity contract, form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State, unless the form has been filed with the Commissioner. This provision shall not apply to surety bonds or to specially rated inland marine risks nor to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder. With respect to group and blanket health insurance policies issued and delivered to a trust or to an association outside of this State and covering persons resident in this State, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall be filed with the Commissioner pursuant to this section provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to an association group having received a waiver from the Commissioner upon a finding that the association group meets the qualifications set forth in Section 3506 of this title. In the case of forms for use in property, marine (other than wet marine and transportation insurance), casualty and surety insurance coverages, the filing required by this subsection may he made by rating organizations on behalf of their members and subscribers, but this provision shall not be deemed to prohibit any such member or subscriber from filing any such forms on its own behalf."

Section 2. This bill shall become effective sixty (60) days after its enactment.

Approved July 7, 1995