Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 6. Amend Chapter 8 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word "Existing" from the titles of Subchapters III and IV thereof.

Section 7. Amend subparagraph (3) of subsection (b) of §909 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting all of the words and punctuation after the word "subsidiary" and before the period, and inserting in lieu thereof the words "other than a subsidiary referred to in subsection (e) of this section".

Section 8. Amend §924 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by adding to subsection (a)(3) thereof the symbol “(i)” after the word “which” and before the words “is established”, by further adding to subsection (a)(3) thereof the words and punctuation “(including so-called Totten Trust accounts) or (ii) pursuant to an agreement with the banking organization, is payable on request to the depositor during the depositor’s lifetime and, on the depositor’s death, to a beneficiary (including so-called payable-on-death accounts)” after the word “decree” and before the period, and by adding to subsection (e) thereof the words and punctuation “or payable on death of all of the depositors to a beneficiary,” after the words and punctuation “in trust for another,” and before the words “such account”.