Delaware General Assembly
[…] (4) A change from a variable rate plan to a fixed rate, or from a fixed rate to a variable rate plan so long as the initial rate that would result from such a change, as determined on the effective date of the change, or if the notice of the change is mailed or delivered to the borrower prior to the effective date, as of any date within 60 days before mailing or delivery of such notice, will not be an increase from the rate in effect on such date under the existing plan;"

Section 14. Amend §971 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the text of that section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“In the event an individual borrower defaults under the terms of a loan, the bank may, if such borrower’s account is referred to an attorney (not a regularly salaried employee of the bank) or to a third party for collection and if the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan so provides, charge and collect from the borrower a reasonable attorney’s fee. In addition, following an individual borrower’s default, the bank may, if the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan so provides, recover from such borrower all court, alternative dispute resolution or other collection costs (including, without limitation, fees and charges of collection agencies) actually incurred by the bank.”

Section 15. Amend §1101(h) of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the reference therein to "§101(7)c. of this title" and inserting in lieu thereof a reference to "§101(4)c. of this title".