Delaware General Assembly
[…] WHEREAS, the right to direct the disposition of one’s remains needs to be stated in writing to better protect a third party who relies in good faith on such decisions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 2, Title 12 of the Delaware Code to provide for a new Subchapter III to read as follows:

“Subchapter III. – Disposition of a Person’s Last Remains

§ 260. Definitions.

As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) ‘Adult’ means a natural person eighteen years of age or older.

(2) ‘Declarant’ means a competent adult who signs a declaration pursuant to the provisions of this article.

(3) ‘Declaration Instrument’ means a written instrument, signed by a declarant, governing the disposition of the declarant’s last remains and the ceremonies planned after a declarant’s death, including a document governing the disposition of last remains under this Title. Such a declaration may be made within a prepaid funeral, burial, or cremation contract with a mortuary or crematorium.

(4) ‘Interested Person’ means the deceased’s spouse, parent, adult child, sibling, grandchild, and other person designated in a declaration instrument.

(5) ‘Last Remains’ means the deceased’s body or cremains after death.