Delaware General Assembly
[…] § 8055. Rules and regulations.

The Secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the administration of the State Energy Office or that are necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter."

Section 2. Amend §1014(a), Title 26 of the Delaware Code, by striking the second and third sentences thereof in their entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Such fund shall be known as the 'Green Energy Fund' and all moneys deposited into the Green Energy Fund shall be transferred in their entirety on the first day of July of each year to the State Energy Office to fund environmental incentive programs for conservation and energy efficiency in Delaware. The State Energy Office shall submit to the General Assembly by May 30 of each year a written accounting of moneys received from the fund during the previous year and how those moneys were used or disbursed during that year."

Section 3. Upon the enactment of this Act into Law, all moneys having been previously deposited in the environmental incentive fund created by and through the enactment of 72 Del.