Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 236

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 262

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY OF SCHOOL TEACHERS AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS TO CONTROL THE DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR OF STUDENTS AND TO DISCIPLINE OR PUNISH STUDENTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend §701, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking §701 in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§701. Authority of teachers and administrators to control the disruptive behavior of students.

(a) 'Disruptive behavior' includes conduct that is so unruly, disruptive, or abusive that it seriously interferes with a school teacher's or school administrator's ability to communicate with the students in a classroom, with a student's ability to learn, or with the operation of a school or a school-sponsored activity.