Delaware General Assembly
[…] Among the factors that the finder of fact may consider in determining that a transaction has been designed to avoid a transaction reporting requirement shall be whether the person, acting alone or with others, conducted one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner.".

Section 8. Amend § 951(e), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "Money Laundering" and by substituting in lieu thereof "A violation of subsection (a).".

Section 9. Amend § 951, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by re-designating sub-paragraph (f) as sub-paragraph (h), and inserting new sub-paragraphs (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) Structuring; avoiding a transaction reporting requirement

A person is guilty of a crime if, with the purpose to evade a transaction reporting requirement of this State or of 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. or 31 C.F.R. § 103, et seq., or any rules or regulations adopted under those chapters and sections, the person:

(1) causes or attempts to cause a financial institution, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitter or an authorized delegate thereof, check casher, person engaged in a trade or business or any other individual or entity required by State or federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions to fail to file a report; or

(2) causes or attempts to cause a financial institution, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitter or an authorized delegate thereof, check casher, person engaged in a trade or business or any other individual or entity required by State or federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions to file a report that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or

(3) structures or assists in structuring, or attempts to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more financial institutions, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitters or an authorized delegate thereof, check cashers, persons engaged in a trade or business or any other individuals or entities required by State or federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions.

(g) A violation of subsection (f) is a Class G felony.".

Section 10. Amend § 4810, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking sub-paragraph (a) in its entirety, re-numbering sub-paragraph (b) as sub-paragraph (e), and by substituting in lieu of sub-paragraph (a) the following: