Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 221

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 188

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 11 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND UNDERAGE LOTTERY GAMING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 1470, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking sub-section (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) 'Cheating device' means any physical, mechanical, electromechanical, electronic, photographic, or computerized device used in such a manner as to cheat, deceive or defraud a video lottery machine or a table game. This includes, but is not limited to, slugs, plastic, tape, string or dental floss which is placed inside a coin or bill acceptor or any other opening in a video lottery machine in a manner to simulate coin or currency acceptance, and is thereafter withdrawn, or forged or stolen keys used to gain access to a machine to remove its contents, or game cards or dice that have been marked, loaded or tampered with.".

Section 2. Amend § 1470, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by re-numbering the current subsection (d) as subsection (e), and adding thereto a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) 'Table game' shall mean any game played with cards, dice or any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device or machine (excluding video lottery machines) for money, credit or any representative of value, including, but not limited to, baccarat, blackjack, twenty one, poker, craps, roulette, keno, bingo, wheel of fortune or any variation of these games, whether or not similar in design or operation.".

Section 3. Amend § 1471, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§ 1471. Prohibited acts.