Delaware General Assembly
[…] Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.".

Section 8. Amend Section 3314 (3), Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The referral or offer was for full-time work and the individual is permitted to seek only part-time work under the provisions of § 3315(3) of this title.".

Section 9. Amend Section 3315 (3), Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding a new last paragraph to this subsection to read as follows:

"No individual shall be determined ineligible for the receipt of unemployment insurance benefits for any week in which they are available for and seek only part-time work, if the majority of weeks of work in their base period were in part-time employment. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘seeking only part-time work’ is work meeting any one of the following conditions: (1) the individual is willing to work at least 20 hours per week; (2) the individual is available for a number of hours per week that are comparable to the individual’s part-time work in the base period; or (3) the individual is available for hours that are comparable to the individual’s work at the time of the most recent separation from employment.".

Section 10. Upon enactment, all sections of this legislation shall apply to new claims for unemployment insurance benefits filed with an effective date of January 3, 2010 or later.

Approved July 01, 2009