Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 71

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 170

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1: Amend Section 3302 (2), Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by adding a second sentence to this subsection to read as follows:

"However, if the claimant has earned insufficient wages in the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters to become eligible for benefits, then such claimant's ‘base period’ shall be the four most recent completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of the claimant's benefit year.".