Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend § 1124(a), Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking the symbols and numbers "§ 1145" and "§ 1142" therein and substituting in lieu thereof the symbols and numbers "§ 1623" and "§ 1640", respectively.

Section 4. Amend § 2010(13), Title 30 of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(13) 'Taxpayer' means an individual, pass-through entity as defined in § 1601 of this title, or corporation."

Section 5. Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by deleting § 2023 thereof.

Section 6. Amend §2024, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§ 2024. Credit against personal income tax.

Notwithstanding any reference in this chapter to Chapter 19 of this title, any taxpayer not subject to taxation under Chapter 19 of this title may claim the credits allowable under § 2011, § 2021, § 2041, or § 2070 of this title (including adjustments thereto under §§ 2042, 2043 and 2044 of this title) against the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of this title; provided, however, that the amount of credit claimed by an individual under Chapter 11 of this title shall not exceed 50% of the amount of tax imposed upon such individual by Chapter 11 of this title for such taxable year.".

Section 7. Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking in their entirety §§ 1115, 1131, 1132, 1133, 1134, 1135, 1136, 1137, 1138, 1139, 1140, 1141, 1142, 1143, 1144, 1145, 1146, 1147, 1148, 1174, and 1175, and paragraphs (3) and (4) of § 1161 as they appear in said title.