Delaware General Assembly
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE

Section 1. Amend § 6077, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking §6077(a)(1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(1) evidence that all landowners of the proposed territory have been notified by certified mail, or its equivalent, of the filing of the application, such evidence consisting of (i) a list provided by the United States Postal Service, or an alternate delivery service, of those to whom notice was sent and (ii) copies of materials returned to sender; and”.

Section 2. Amend § 6077, Title 7 of the Delaware Code, by striking §6077(b)(1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(1) evidence that all landowners of the proposed territory have been notified by certified mail, or its equivalent, of the filing of the application, such evidence consisting of (i) a list provided by the United States Postal Service, or an alternate delivery service, of those to whom notice was sent and (ii) copies of all materials returned to sender; and”.