Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly





CHAPTER 137

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 48

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 2

AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 11, 16 AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO REPORTING PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM POSSESSING FIREARMS AND THE NATIONAL CRIMINAL INSTANT BACKGROUND CHECK SYSTEM ("NICS").

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §5161(b)(13)g., Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "pursuant to paragraph (b)(14) of this section and 11 Del. C. § 8509" and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "pursuant to 11 Del. C. §8509 and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Instant Criminal Background Check System pursuant to 11 Del. C. §1448A".

Section 2. Amend §5161(b)(14), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking all language following the phrase "§ 5001(4) of this title" therein and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "shall, pursuant to §1448A of Title 11, cause to be submitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Instant Criminal Background Check System such information as may be required to comply with federal laws and regulations relating to background checks for the purchase or transfer of firearms. Such information shall include only names and other non-clinical identifying information of persons so committed.".

Section 3. Amend §8509, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting a colon (":") following the word "shall" but before the word "transmit" in the first sentence therein, and by inserting a subsection (a) header following said colon (":").