Delaware General Assembly
[…] (7) Upon notice that a petition for relief has been granted, the Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall, as soon as practicable:

a. Cause the petitioner’s record to be updated, corrected, modified, or removed from any database maintained and made available to NICS to reflect that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition as it relates to 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. §§922(d)(4) and (g)(4); and

b. Notify the Attorney General of the United States that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition pursuant to 11 Del. C. §1448(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. §§922(d)(4) and (g)(4).".

Section 13. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (k) as follows:

"(k) The Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall adopt regulations relating to compliance with NICS, including without limitation issues relating to the transmission of data, the transfer of existing data in the existing state criminal background check database and the relief from disabilities process set forth in subsection (j). In preparing such regulations, the Department shall consult with the Department of Health and Social Services, the courts, the Department of Children, Youth & Their Families, the Department of State and such other entities as may be necessary or advisable. Such regulations shall include provisions to ensure the identity, confidentiality and security of all records and data provided pursuant to this section.".

Section 14. Amend §9017, Title 29 by renumbering existing subsections (c)-(d) as subsections (d)-(e) respectively and by adding a new subsection (c) as follows: