Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 8. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking in subsection (n) the phrase ", and the estimated costs of administering this section" , and substituting in lieu thereof a period (".").

Section 9. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (o) and (p) in their entirety.

Section 10. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking in subsection (q) the phrase "subsections (b) and (c) of".

Section 11. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by renumbering subsections (i)-(n) and (q) as subsections (c)-(i) respectively.

Section 12. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (j) as follows:

"(j) Relief from Disabilities Program. A person who is subject to the disabilities of 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4) or of 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(2) because of an adjudication or commitment under the laws of this state may petition for relief from a firearms prohibition from the Relief from Disabilities Board. The Relief from Disabilities Board shall be comprised of three (3) members, with the chairperson appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, and two members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, one of whom shall be a licensed psychiatrist.

(1) The Board shall consider the petition for relief in accordance with the following:

a. The Board shall give the petitioner the opportunity to present evidence to the Board in a closed and confidential hearing on the record; and

b. A record of the hearing shall be maintained by the Board for purposes of appellate review. (2) In determining whether to grant relief, the Board shall consider evidence regarding the following:

a. The circumstances regarding the firearms disabilities pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. 922 §§(d)(4) and (g)(4);

b. The petitioner’s record, which must include, at a minimum, the petitioner’s mental health record, including a certificate of a medical doctor or psychiatrist licensed in this State that the person is no longer suffering from a mental disorder which interferes or handicaps the person from handling deadly weapons;

c. Criminal history records; and

d. The petitioner’s reputation as evidenced through character witness statements, testimony, or other character evidence.

(3) The Board shall have the authority to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment, which it may also consider as evidence in determining whether to approve or deny the petition for relief.

(4) After a hearing on the record, the Board shall grant relief if it finds, by

a preponderance of the evidence, that:

a.