Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend §1448(a)(2), Title 11, of the Delaware Code by striking therefrom all language following the phrase "hospital, mental institution or sanitarium" and substituting therefor the following: " , unless such person can demonstrate that he or she is no longer prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to 11 Del. C. §1448A".

Section 6. Amend §1448A, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (a)-(h) thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following subsections (a)-(b):

"(a) No licensed importer, licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell, transfer or deliver from inventory any firearm, as defined in §222 of this title, to any other person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, without conducting a criminal history background check in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Justice pursuant to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System ("NICS"), 28 C.F.R. §§24.1-25.11, as the same may be amended from time to time, to determine whether the transfer of a firearm to any person who is not licensed under 18 U.S.C. §923 would be in violation of federal or state law.