Delaware General Assembly
[…] The Public Guardian shall serve as Executive Director of the Delaware Guardianship Commission and promote the purposes of the Commission, and shall represent the Office of the Public Guardian in matters in which the appointment of the Public Guardian is sought.

Section 4. Amend § 3982, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 3982. Definitions.

For the purposes of this chapter:

(4) The term "last resort'' includes: includes any of the following:

a. Circumstances in which there is no other suitable person related to the individual willing or able to serve as surrogate decision maker or guardian; or guardian, representative payee, or VA fiduciary.

b. Circumstances in which a person willing or able to serve, or already serving, as a validly appointed agent of a durable power of attorney, a surrogate decision maker, representative payee, VA fiduciary, or a guardian, is available but sufficient cause has been found by the court that the individual available or so acting is not suitable to serve and that the appointment of the Public Guardian is in the best interest of the person who is incapacitated.

c. Exceptional circumstances have been found by the court to establish that appointment of the Public Guardian is in the best interest of the person who is incapacitated.

(5) "Person who is incapacitated'' shall mean means a "person with a disability'' as that term is defined in under § 3901(a)(2) of this title.

(6) “Representative payee” means a person appointed by the Social Security Administration to receive